Privacy Policy

Soule Beauty is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by email, by phone, and via our website www.soulebeauty.com.au. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Soule Beauty will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

info@soulebeauty.com.au

Privacy and Security

Soule Beauty Pty Ltd (“we/us”) recognises the importance of your privacy and your personal information. We understand that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Our privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

How will we collect your information?

Person information is information that can be used to identify you as an individual. The type of information we collect will depend on how you use our website.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to collect information about how you use our site. For example, when you visit www.soulebeauty.com.au we (using Google Analytics and other third-party programs) track and record the information that you viewed and the information that your browser might send to us. This information might include: your IP address the products you viewed the site that referred you to our website your purchase information and other statistics relating to your browsing behaviours. 

This information does not identify you as individual. We only use this information to analyse your browsing behaviours in order to improve our products and your experience on our website. 

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. Please note; if you do not accept cookies you may have difficulty using some site functions.

Joining our mailing list

When you create an account with us we may need information from you such as your name how you found us and other contact information such as delivery address and phone number.

We might use this information to contact you about:

  • updated information about our website; or
  • our products and services which you may enjoy.

If you are receiving promotional information and do not wish to receive this information any longer you may remove your name from our list either by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of a promotional email or emailing us at info@soulebeauty.com.au and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow at least 10 business days for this request to be processed. 

Competitions and Promotions

Sometimes we might decide to run a promotion or competition for Soule Beauty members and friends. If you choose to get involved you will need to supply some information so we can identify you such as your name and email address. We need this to notify winners. In some cases, third parties might be involved in the contest or promotion and this information may be disclosed to them. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

Payment information

When you place an order on our website you will provide information such as your name delivery address and contact details. We use this information to identify and process your order. When a purchase is made through our website customer credit card details are collected at each order. This information is not stored by us in any format and is only used to process the sale. 

Secure online payment

There are a number of payment methods you can use when purchasing products from our website (for example PayPal or Credit Card). Where you are directed to a third-party website their privacy policy will govern the use of your info. 

The payment process through our website is protected by industry standard encryption.

Disclosing information

We will not disclose any personal information about you to advertisers.

Access to information

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you. You are welcome to access your record by emailing us at info@soulebeauty.com.au. This will be made available to you within 10 business days.

Changing and deleting your information?

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by emailing us at info@soulebeauty.com.au and we will amend this record. If you have an account with us you may also be able to update the relevant information through your account.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted please email us at info@soulebeauty.com.au and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. 

How do we store your information?

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you totally secure and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our Soule Beauty team and data people to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. We like to keep your personal information under lock and key.

Password and login

If we provide you with a user name and password you are responsible for the making sure your password and log-in details are safe. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

Links to external websites

Our website may have links to external websites sometimes. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. We suggest that you check the external website’s privacy policy before disclosing your personal information to that site too.

Changes to this policy

From time to time we will review and may change this policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

We are always very happy to answer any questions you may have regarding privacy or security via our contact form on our contact page or by email at info@soulebeauty.com.au

By using our site you consent to our privacy policy.